The Shadow Cabinet

Leader of the Opposition and Leader of the Labour Party
Ed Miliband MP

Shadow Deputy Prime Minister, Party Chair and Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Harriet Harman MP

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
Ed Balls MP

Shadow Foreign Secretary and Chair of General Election Strategy
Douglas Alexander MP

Shadow Home Secretary
Yvette Cooper MP

Shadow Lord Chancellor, Secretary of State for Justice and Shadow Minister for London
Sadiq Khan MP

Opposition Chief Whip
Rosie Winterton MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Health
Andy Burnham MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

Chuka Umunna MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Rachel Reeves MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Education

Tristram Hunt MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Defence

Vernon Coaker MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Hilary Benn MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
Caroline Flint MP

Shadow Leader of the House of Commons and Chair of the National Policy Forum
Angela Eagle MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Transport

Mary Creagh MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Ivan Lewis MP

Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Jim Murphy MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland

Margaret Curran MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Wales

Owen Smith MP

Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Maria Eagle MP

Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office
Michael Dugher MP

Shadow Minister without Portfolio and Deputy Party Chair
Jon Trickett MP

Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities
Gloria De Piero MP

Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
Chris Leslie MP

Shadow Leader of the House of Lords
Baroness Royall of Blaisdon

Lords Chief Whip
Lord Bassam of Brighton

Also attending Shadow Cabinet:

Shadow Minister for Care and Older People

Liz Kendall MP

Shadow Minister for Housing
Emma Reynolds

Shadow Attorney General
Emily Thornberry MP

Shadow Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office)
Lord Wood of Anfield

Coordinator of the Labour Party Policy Review
Jon Cruddas MP

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Leader of the Opposition
Ed Miliband MP
Karen Buck MP (PPS)
Wayne David MP (PPS)

Deputy Leader and Culture, Media & Sport
Harriet Harman MP
(Shadow Deputy Prime Minister, Party Chair and Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport)
Helen Goodman MP
Clive Efford MP
Baroness (Maggie) Jones
Lord (Wilf) Stevenson

Treasury
Ed Balls MP
Chris Leslie MP
Cathy Jamieson MP
Catherine McKinnell MP
Shabana Mahmood MP
Lord (John) Eatwell
Lord (Bryan) Davies
Lord (Neil) Davidson
Lord (Andrew) Adonis

FCO
Douglas Alexander MP
(and Chair of General Election Strategy)
John Spellar MP
Gareth Thomas MP
Ian Lucas MP
Kerry McCarthy MP
Lord (David) Triesman
Lord (Willy) Bach
Lord (Roger) Liddle

Home Office
Yvette Cooper MP
Jack Dromey MP
David Hanson MP
Diana Johnson MP
Helen Jones MP
Steve Reed MP
Baroness (Angela) Smith
Lord (Richard) Rosser

Justice
Sadiq Khan MP
(also Shadow Minister for London)
Stephen Twigg MP
Andy Slaughter MP
Jenny Chapman MP
Dan Jarvis MP
Lord (Jeremy) Beecham
Lord (Charlie) Falconer QC (Constitutional Issues & providing advice on Planning and Transition into Government)

Health
Andy Burnham MP
Liz Kendall MP
Luciana Berger MP
Andrew Gwynne MP
Jamie Reed MP
Lord (Philip) Hunt
Lord (Keith) Bradley (from Nov)

Business, Innovation & Skills

Chuka Umunna MP
Liam Byrne MP
Iain Wright MP
Toby Perkins MP
Stella Creasy MP
Ian Murray MP
Lord (Wilf) Stevenson
Lord (Tony) Young
Baroness (Dianne) Hayter
Lord (Roger) Liddle

Work & Pensions
Rachel Reeves MP
Stephen Timms MP
Chris Bryant MP
Gregg McClymont MP
Kate Green MP
Baroness (Maeve) Sherlock
Lord (Keith) Bradley (from Nov)

Education
Tristram Hunt MP
Kevin Brennan MP
Steve McCabe MP
Rushanara Ali MP
Lucy Powell MP
Baroness (Beverley) Hughes
Baroness (Maggie) Jones

Defence
Vernon Coaker MP
Kevan Jones MP
Alison Seabeck MP
Yvonne Fovargue MP
Gemma Doyle MP
Lord (Richard) Rosser

Communities and Local Government
Hilary Benn MP
Emma Reynolds MP
Roberta Blackman-Woods MP
Lyn Brown MP
Andy Sawford MP
Lord (Bill) McKenzie
Lord (Jeremy) Beecham

Energy and Climate Change
Caroline Flint MP
Tom Greatrex MP
Jonathan Reynolds MP
Julie Elliott MP
Baroness (Bryony) Worthington

Leader of the House of Commons
Angela Eagle MP
(also Chair of the National Policy Forum)
Thomas Docherty MP

Transport
Mary Creagh MP
Lilian Greenwood MP
Gordon Marsden MP
Richard Burden MP
Lord (Bryan) Davies
Lord (Richard) Rosser

Northern Ireland
Ivan Lewis MP
Stephen Pound MP
Lord (Tommy) McAvoy

International Development
Jim Murphy MP
Alison McGovern MP
Gavin Shuker MP
Lord (Ray) Collins

Scotland

Margaret Curran MP
Russell Brown MP
Gordon Banks MP
Lord (Tommy) McAvoy

Wales
Owen Smith MP
Nia Griffith MP
Baroness (Eluned) Morgan

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Maria Eagle MP
Huw Irranca-Davies MP
Barry Gardiner MP
Angela C Smith MP
Lord (Jim) Knight

Cabinet Office

Michael Dugher MP
Lord (Stewart) Wood
Jon Ashworth MP
Chi Onwurah MP
Lisa Nandy MP
Baroness (Dianne) Hayter

Minister w/o Portfolio and Deputy Party Chair
Jon Trickett MP

Women & Equalities Office

Gloria De Piero MP
Sharon Hodgson MP
Baroness (Glenys) Thornton

Law Officers

Emily Thornberry MP
Lord (Neil) Davidson QC (Adv. Gen. Scotland)

Coordinator of the Labour Party Policy Review
Jon Cruddas MP

Leader of the House of Lords
Baroness (Jan) Royall
Lord (Philip) Hunt (Deputy Leader)

Whips Office

House of Commons

Chief Whip

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury
Rosie Winterton MP

Whips
Alan Campbell MP
Mark Tami MP (Pairing Whip)
Heidi Alexander MP
David Hamilton MP
Graham Jones MP
Tom Blenkinsop MP
Susan Elan-Jones MP
Phil Wilson MP
Julie Hilling MP
Karl Turner MP
Nic Dakin MP
Seema Malhotra MP
Bridget Phillipson MP
Stephen Doughty MP

House of Lords


Chief Whip
Lord (Steve) Bassam of Brighton

Deputy Chief Whips
Baroness (Angela) Smith
Lord (Denis) Tunnicliffe

Senior Whips

Lord (Tommy) McAvoy
Baroness (Margaret) Wheeler

Whips


Lord (Ray) Collins
Lord (John) Grantchester
Baroness (Dianne) Hayter
Baroness (Eluned) Morgan
Baroness (Maeve) Sherlock
Lord (Wilf) Stevenson
Baroness (Bryony) Worthington

 

Click here for a full list of shadow cabinet meetings with proprietors, editors and senior media executives from 1st July 2013 – 31st May 2014.

Click here for a full list of shadow cabinet meetings with proprietors, editors and senior media executives from Tuesday 1 January 2013 – Sunday 30 June 2013.

Click here for a full list of Ed Miliband’s meetings with donors from Saturday 25 September 2010 - Tuesday 31 December 2013.